HAMPSHIRE RUGBY

PRINCIPAL SPONSORS

 


Hampshire County Under 16s

 

Manager: Arthur Rabjohn email Arthur

Match Day Assistant Manager: David Winson

Lead Coach: Nigel Philps

Coaches: Jamie Allen, Paul Hillan, Rhys Evan, Jon Inglefield

Physio: Connie James 

 

 

2018/19 Squad

Selection for the 2018/19 Squad took place on the 28th October at King Edward Sixth Wellington Sports Grounds.

We are grateful to KES for their assistance in delivering that day.  

 

The following Squad of 55 players were selected:

 

Position

 

 

Club

School

THP

Ben

Clayton

Winchester

Westgate

THP

Michael

Summerfield

Andover / London Irish Acad.

Harrow Way

THP

Izaak

Quinton

Chichester

Chichester Boys

THP

Daniel

Lythgoe

Vectis

Cowes Enterprise

LHP

Finlay

Glass

Andover / London Irish Acad. / Irish Exiles

Ormiston Six Villages

LHP

Sam

Rushent

Gosport& Fareham

Bay House

P

Charlie

Walker

n/a

Portsmouth GS

P

Gabe

Barwick

Petersfield

Churchers

H

Charlie

Duncombe 

Winchester

Westgate

H

Angus

Murray

Farnborough / London Irish DPP

Salesian Col.

H

Archie

Garland

Basingstoke

Perins

H

Kieran

Edwards

Portsmouth

Springfield

SR

Euan

Archbold

Gosport& Fareham / Scottish Exiles

Brune Park

SR

Elvis

Millen

Bognor

Chichester High

SR

Oliver

Sowerby

Havant

Swanmore

SR

Callum

Buckley

Vectis / London Irish DPP

Christ the King

SR

Sam

Harding

Andover / London Irish Acad.

Rookwood

OSF

Will

Strevens

Winchester / London Irish Acad.

Kings Winchester

OSF

Jack

Proctor

Winchester / London Irish DPP

Kings Winchester

OSF

Riley

Darragh

Basingstoke / London Irish DPP / Irish Exiles

Lord Wandsworth Col

BSF

James

Penrose

Havant

Swanmore

BSF

Jack

Allen

Winchester / Welsh Exiles

Hamble

BSF

Lloyd

Wakeham

Andover

John Hanson

8

Alex

Giorgiou

Winchester

King Edward VIth

8

Oliver

Geddes

Tottonians / London Irish DPP

Hounsdown

8

Harry

Noyce

Petersfield / London Irish DPP

St Johns Col

SH

Louis

Pereira

Andover / London Irish Acad.

Westgate

SH

Jack

Philips

Winchester

Westgate

SH

Jack

Walker

Havant

St Johns Col

SH

Matthew

Cowlishaw

London Irish DPP/Irish Exiles

Salesian Col.

FH

George

Orford

Chobham

Lord Wandsworth Col

FH

James

Winson

Winchester / London Irish DPP

Kings Winchester

FH

Tadgh

Quilty

Camberley

All Hallows

FH

Jack

Good

Winchester

Kings Winchester

IC

Harry

Rabjohn

Gosport& Fareham / London Irish Acad.

Meoncross

IC

Oliver

Cormac

Trojans

Wyvern

IC

Tom

Crews

Vectis

Island Free

OC

Seb

Martin

Havant / London Irish Acad.

Portsmouth GS

OC

Luca

Allies

Tottonians / London Irish DPP

Priestlands

OC

Ben

Guy

Petersfield

Amery Hill

C

Jamie

Dunn

Winchester / London Irish DPP

King Edward VIth

C

Tom

Edmunds

Andover / London Irish Acad.

Bishop Wandsworth

C

Euan

Moore

Petersfield

 Springfield

C

Louis

Wyatt

Vectis

The Island Free

W

George

Davies

Petersfield / London Irish DPP

Churchers

W

Zach

Shue

Winchester / London Irish DPP

Henry Cort

W

Russell

Tshimbalanga

Tottonians / London Irish DPP

Hounsdown

W

Ellis

Springer

Basingstoke

Park House Sports

W

Tom

Palmer

Winchester / London Irish DPP

Henry Beaufort

W

Joseph

Wheeler

n/a

Lord Wandsworth Col

FB

Oliver

Hillier

Trojans / London Irish DPP

Brookfield

FB

Ben

Suave

Winchester

Westgate

FB

George

Finnan

Vectis

Carisbrooke

FB

Kini

Bavadra

Gosport & Fareham / London Irish Acad.

King Richards

 

 

Squad Programme 2018/19

 

U16 Boys 2 Squads as per RFU defined
Date Opposition Time Venue Age Grade window
28/10/2018 Training 1 TBC KES W/C 22/10 - 28/10
02/12/2018 Assesment match 10:00

Portsmouth Grammar School - PO2 9RP

W/C 26/11 - 2/12
04/01/2019 Pre match training 2 18:30 Havant RFC - PO9 3EJ W/C 31/12 - 6/1
06/01/2019 Surrey 1    2 squads 11:00 Guildford RFC - GU7 3BU W/C 31/12 - 6/1
18/01/2019 Pre match training 3 18:30 Havant RFC - PO9 3EJ W/C 14/1 - 20/1
20/01/2019 Middlesex  2    2 squads 11:00 Portsmouth Grammar School - PO2 9RP W/C 14/1 - 20/1
01/02/2019 Pre match training 4 18:30 Havant RFC - PO9 3EJ W/C  28/1 - 3/2
03/02/2019 Berkshire 3    2 squads 11:00 Churchers school Petersfield - GU31 4AS W/C  28/1 - 3/2
22/02/2019 Pre match training 5 19:00 HMS Temeraire, Portsmouth - PO1 2HB W/C  18/2 - 24/2
24/02/2019 Sussex  4     2 squads 11:00 Hurstpierpoint College - BN6 9JS W/C  18/2 - 24/2
1 x Assessment
5 x Training As per RFU Regulations
4 x Fixtures

  

Match Ball sponsorship is available for the two home fixtures that includes recognition in the match programme, a pair of Gallagher Premiership tickets and recognition on the day through medal presentation by the sponsor.

 

Contact: email Arthur

 

We hope that you will support this programme and assist us to achieve our aims and objectives to give our young players the recognition and rugby experience they deserve playing for Hampshire in the 2018/19 season.

 

 Yours in rugby,

Arthur Rabjohn - Team Manager   

 

  

All Club Hampshire players can join the Hampshire Rugby Injury Scheme (HRIS) to ensure you receive the correct Sports Injury

Rehabilitation following an injury, a registration fee of £50.00 is required if you wish to join the scheme.

 

Click here for form and full details

  

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of the site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our Privacy Policy.

I accept cookies from this site

EU Cookie Directive Plugin Information