HAMPSHIRE RUGBY

PRINCIPAL SPONSORS

 


Dear Club Chairman/Honorary Secretaries

 

            I would like to present the Hampshire RFU Volunteer awards, as we all know our clubs would not survive without the valued time and help of those who volunteer, many of whom like ourselves don’t volunteer for recognition but more for the love of our sport and clubs.

 

Most clubs already have your own internal awards but Hampshire RFU would like to help acknowledge those members who help make your club great.

 

This year the Hampshire RFU Volunteers Recognition Awards will be for;

 

  • Unsung Hero
  • Administrator of the Year
  • Young Volunteer of the Year   
  •                                                                                                                                               

We want to make sure that the most deserving cases are nominated for awards so that their efforts over the season can be properly recognised within the Club and more widely across the County.

 

How to make a nomination

 

Simple - completed the nomination form (click here for form) with no more than 100 words stating reason for their nomination.

 

Please return your nominations to hampshirerugby@yahoo.co.uk by Friday 12th April, 2019.

 

Yours in Rugby

Mark Castle

HRFU Club Development Chair

GLOUCESTERSHIRE 38 HAMPSHIRE 12


Jason Leonard Under 20 County Championship Division 1 Pool 4
Match report by Richard V Isaacs

Hampshire’s start to the Jason Leonard Under 20 County Championship saw them comprehensively beaten by a well-drilled Gloucestershire side in their rain delayed opener at Cheltenham on Sunday.

In a match held over after last weekend’s heavy snow in Bristol and played in the shadow of the famous Cheltenham Racecourse, the visitors were not at the races for much of the contest.

Cinderford winger Will Baldwin chalked up an impressive hat-trick within the first 17 minutes, using his pace to outstrip the Hampshire defence on each occasion and leave them with an uphill task on the AGP surface.

A superb piece of individualism from Hampshire’s full-back Cameron McDonald (Bracknell), slicing through the home side defence from a good 35 metres to cross did give his side some hope after eleven minutes when he cut the arrears to 12-7.

But once Baldwin added his third and Gloucestershire secured the bonus point in first-half injury time when flanker Ben Davies went over, the home side were well in control.

Hampshire did boost their chances immediately from the restart when Alton’s scrum-half Ollie Burden was on the end of a good move to post their second try of the afternoon.

That hope was extinguished quickly when full-back Bradley Dunn found plenty of space out wide to go over and when Hampshire prop George Cotterell was sin-binned, the hosts took full advantage.

With Hampshire a man down, Gloucestershire pushed the scrum around at will and Davies grabbed his second from close range, Tom Price adding his fourth conversion.

The score stood at 38-12 with 27 minutes remaining on the clock but Hampshire, who had some very good chances were just unable to convert any into points, dropping the ball or missing the crucial pass.

One such opportunity came just before half-time when they were camped on the Gloucestershire line and battering the defence five yards out but the ball was swung out and lost.

It was a frustrating afternoon for the men in blue as they suffered their heaviest group stage defeat since losing 8-43 to Surrey in 2013.

They will be hoping to bounce back when they welcome Cornwall U20s to Havant Rugby Club on Sunday 24th February, knowing that only a victory will suffice.

HAMPSHIRE team: Cameron McDonald (Bracknell), Ross Fraser (London Scottish/St Mary’s University), Sam Trodd (Trojans), Eddie Jenkinson (Chichester/Birmingham University), Josh Wise (Winchester), Nick Blumlein (Petersfield), Ollie Burden (Alton); George Cotterell (Bracknell), Stanley North (Hartpury University), Mike Gorry (Trojans/Oxford University), Will Butterwick (Trojans), Balazs Magda (Chichester), Will Owen (Havant), Keaton Leyland-Jones (US Portsmouth/Navy Presidents XV), Pita Koroi (London Scottish).  Replacements: Alex Hankins (Alton/Portsmouth University), Sam Walker (Trojans), Mua Inoke (Hartpury University), Luke Spring (Richmond), Cameron McGuigan (Havant), Ollie Fielder (Alton), Karter Whittock (Alton)

We have managed to secure a 20% discount on all travel with Wightlink for the rest of 2019.

 

Click here for the document which can be issued to teams or downloaded through a special page regarding travel maybe.

 

It explains how to make your bookings and the discount.

 

The offer is valid until the end of 2019, it will be reviewed towards October/November time ready for 2020.

 

It is only to be used for Club and School RUGBY teams and fixture travel, any personal use may compromise the continuation of the discount prices for everyone.

 

The BOYS U15 trials have been cancelled this Sunday (10th Feb) due to waterlogged pitches.
 
More information will follow next week.
 
Please pass this onto all nominated U15 BOY Players.

 

Congratulations to the players below, who were selected from Sunday's trials

 

Euan Ball

Matthew Barrett

James Bishop

Alex Burnett

Silas Butcher

Tom Carpenter

Phil Chapman

Jamie Cook

Simon Cooper

Murray Dare

Jack Davis

Will Double

Jevon Dry

Ryan Eastley

Arthur Eyre

C J Feirn

Harvey Field

Oscar Giles

Will Harding

Jimmy Herbert

Ben Kay

Joe Knowles

George Lorimer

George Lucas

Ben McCormack

Thomas Mills

Ethan Pawadyira

Ben Peglar

George Prentice

Tom Purnell

Michael Robertson

Oliver Scovell

Mickey Slaven

Ben Smith

Liam Taylor

Samuel Ubhayakar

Harrison Utton-Smith

Arthur Warnes

Josh Wise

Alex Young

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of the site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our Privacy Policy.

I accept cookies from this site

EU Cookie Directive Plugin Information